A Bit Like You And Me Radio

November 29, 2012

Ty Wagner with The Scotchmen - I'm A No-Count (1966)

Born August 12, 1945, this obscure artist’s largest hit, heard below, was a precursor to what would later be known as punk rock. With a sound that definitely falls into the “garage” rock category, Ty Wagner began his life in Buffalo, New York but grew up on the other side of the country in Tustin, California. He performed with backing groups under the titles Ty Wagner with The Scotchmen or Ty Wagner with The Ones. He opened for The Byrds and found local success with the single release “Slander.”

This song, sometimes credited as being released in 1965 and sometimes in 1966, was written by Wagner. Although a local success, it didn’t fare well nationally.

album art

Ty Wagner with The Scotchmen - I'm A No-Count (1966)

Loading the ABLYAM player...(Might not work on mobile devices)


Lyrics:

Four score and seven years ago
Forefathers left their home to roam
Light bright is awfully dim
I’m a no-count just like them

(No-count, no-count, you better move on)
Yeah, I’ll move on now
(No-count, no-count, you better be gone)
I won’t be around no more
(No-count, no-count, don’t show your face)
I’m a no-count, I gotta leave this place

Got a giant hole in my shoe
My big toe, it sticks through
Ain’t had a haircut in four years
You can’t even see my ears

(No-count, no-count, you better move on)
They don’t want me around me no more
(No-count, no-count, you better be gone)
Yeah, I’ll be gone
(No-count, no-count, don’t show your face)
I’m a no-count, I gotta leave this place

I don’t wanna be around no more
I don’t want people lookin’ at me bad
I’m getting tired of being sad
I wanna be free like a bird way up in a tree
Alright

Had a pretty girl once but she set me free
Said, “Sorry, that’s the way it’s gotta be”
I was so broken up, I couldn’t talk
Grabbed my things and I took a walk

(No-count, no-count, you better move on)
(No-count, no-count, you better be gone)
(No-count, no-count, don’t show your face)
I’m a no-count, I gotta leave this place

I don’t wanna be around no more, baby
I don’t need your money, honey
I ain’t never coming back
I don’t even need your Cadillac, baby
I’m gonna be free
I don’t wanna be around no more
I don’t need your lovin’, honey
Alright…

2 comments:

  1. Killer garage music and before the Seeds-Ty plays New Orleans in early October at the Pondrass stomp!!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Ty needs to make a trip to South Florida! If you're going to the New Orleans show, you should record it and put it up on YouTube. =)

      Delete